Amazing Health Benefits of Sea Buckthorn Oil

Sea buckthorn oil is a powerful remedy for a variety of ailments, though it has only recently found popularity in the west for this reason. Chinese and Russian medicines have already taken advantage of this natural skincare solution, and even modern beauty products are beginning to include sea buckthorn oil, so perhaps it is only a matter of time before sea buckthorn oil is in every bathroom cabinet!

Where it Comes From

So, what is sea buckthorn oil? It may seem like an obvious question, but if you don’t live in Europe and Asia where the sea buckthorn grows, it may not be intuitive. Despite its name, the sea buckthorn is a shrub that grows on land, though it is commonly called by this name to distinguish it from buckthorn plants, a different plant family altogether. Alternative names may include seaberry and seathorn, though they refer to the same plant, of which there are about seven species.

The other reason it is named “sea” buckthorn oil is that it often grows on the coast near salt spray, where it can tolerate conditions but other plans cannot. It also grows on mountains and in other sandy areas, as it requires a lot of sunlight.

What it Looks Like

The oil from the berries or seeds is extracted in order to create sea buckthorn oil. This oil may be colored red or yellow, depending on whether it includes the pulp and fruit or just the seed. Either way, the effects are similar, though some people prefer one type of sea buckthorn oil over the other.

This oil may be sold as an extract, as a type of oil such as olive oil infused with sea buckthorn oil, or in capsules for dietary consumption. It can also be made into a tea, tincture, or any other format.

A Long History

Sea buckthorn oil is not a brand-new solution, though it only becoming a household name now. Clinical trials have been conducted throughout the past few decades to confirm the benefits ascribed to sea buckthorn oil by folk medicine.

This oil was used as early as 212 BC by the ancient Greeks, who knew that the fruit, seed, and oil all had healing properties. It was often fed to racehorses in this culture. In another area altogether, Tibet, it was referenced in medical texts as early as the Tang Dynasty in the years 618-907 AD.

Treatment Options

Sea buckthorn oil is a treatment for a variety of conditions, most of which are now related to skincare. It has been used as a dietary supplement, soap, and even stomach remedy, but it is primarily recognized as a powerful remedy for the aged or damaged skin.

Russian astronauts use sea buckthorn oil to help prevent UV rays from damaging their skin, while Chinese burn and radiation clinics have used it to restore skin that is already damaged. It may be the high levels of vitamins A and E (and sometimes others, depending on the extract) that help, though it is not completely certain yet why it helps.

Sea buckthorn oil has a distinguished history as a traditional cure for skincare and other ailments since long before the global beauty industry began! Ever since the ancient Greeks and Chinese, it has been known to help people. If you have problems with pigmentation, acne, aging, wrinkles, or scar tissue, try sea buckthorn oil as a natural and safe remedy.

Three Benefits of Sea Buckthorn Oil

After millennia of quiet use, the many sea buckthorn oil benefits have finally leaked out to the mainstream beauty industry. Scientific research is ongoing, but at this time, it indicates that sea buckthorn oil can benefit you in a variety of ways.

Some of the benefits of sea buckthorn oil may include its anti-aging, healing, and protective qualities. It has not been fully investigated yet, so there may be even more benefits that have yet to be discovered. So far, a combination of folk medicine uses and scientific research has told us what it is best used for.

1. Anti-aging products

The absolute best use for sea buckthorn oil appears to be to prevent the effects of aging, or to help restore the skin after aging has already affected it. Mainstream brands are beginning to include it in their beauty products as one of the active ingredients.

It’s not clear yet why it has this effect, but it’s theorized that the reason sea buckthorn oil benefits the skin so much is because it has very high levels of vitamins A and E, both of which are necessary for the healthy and young skin. These vitamins are sometimes said to help to destroy free radicals, keeping your skin looking great.

Some hair care products are also made with sea buckthorn oil, though science has not yet had a chance to investigate how much sea buckthorn oil benefits hair growth and slows baldness. It can’t hurt to try it if these problems concern you, as no side effects of sea buckthorn oil have been found.

2: Healing Wounds

Chinese and Russian medicine have already been taking advantage of the healing properties of sea buckthorn oil. Perhaps for the same reasons it helps to promote smooth skin, erase wrinkles, and keep skin from aging, it also helps to heal wounds.

Radiation clinics and burn clinics have used sea buckthorn oil to help heal skin. If you have acne, dermatitis, scar tissue, old burn tissue, or radiation markings, you may find it worth trying sea buckthorn oil for a few months to see if there is a noticeable improvement.

With the way sea buckthorn oil helps your body to hunt down and destroy free radicals, it should be no surprise that it may also have a great effect on your immune system and help you recover from diseases.

3: Blocking UV rays

Russian astronauts have used sea buckthorn oil as a way to stop UV rays from having as great an effect on their skin, and nothing says you can’t get the same effect here on earth! Another of the benefits of sea buckthorn oil is the way it helps shield your skin from the damage UV rays cause.

While it isn’t a replacement for traditional sunscreen, it may be particularly powerful in conjunction with it. Sea buckthorn oil is also a good way to ensure you don’t look the same after a day at the beach – since it typically has a yellowish or reddish tinge, it can be used as a skin bronzer.

There are many benefits of sea buckthorn oil that have been discovered or have yet to be discovered. If you’re concerned about your skin, sea buckthorn oil is the one-size-fits-all natural solution that has exploded onto the beauty industry scene for good reason: it really can help you, too.